LATEST POSTS

Criminal Procedure Moot Court Team Places Third

Congratulations to the Criminal Procedure Moot Court Team!  Brooke Churchman, Kelly Collins, and Katie Langwell won THIRD best brief (out of 42). The team also advanced to the second elimination round finishing in the top eight.  

This was our first time at this competition, and Professor Stephen Henderson did an excellent job as their coach. Stephen and the team spent half their Spring Break in New Jersey, so they may be suffering from the time change today.  But, wake them up and congratulate them when you see them.  

MORE

Congrats to Competitions Team Successes

CONGRATULATIONS to the ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition teams for closing out the tournament in NYC.  Both teams advanced to the FINAL ROUND!  The team of Denise Davick, Joseph Allen, and Selby Brown also won BEST BRIEF.  Gauri Nautiyal won a speaker award.  Gauri's teammates are Brett Merritt and Andrew Henry. These teams qualify for the national finals in Chicago in April.  Coach Michelle Johnson obviously did an outstanding job as well!

CONGRATULATIONS to the ABA Mediation teams who competed this weekend. 

MORE

Congrats to NALSA and Civil Rights Competition Teams

Congratulations to the NALSA and Civil Rights teams for doing an outstanding job representing OU this past weekend.  

The NALSA team competed in Portland, Oregon.  Maryanne Mohan and Sage Garland advanced to the second elimination round and finished 6th in the tournament out of a field of over 60 teams.  They won two of three ballots in the Elite 8 round, but lost on points to advance to the Final 4. Congrats to coach Taiawagi Helton, assisted by Casey Delaney, for their outstanding work with the team.  Our team’s understanding of the law was superb!    

MORE

Congrats to OU BLSA Chapter on an Outstanding Year

CONGRATULATIONS to BLSA Frederick Douglass Moot Court team members Graham Boone and Courtney Hilliard!  The team won 2nd place at the regional competition in Dallas last weekend.  This qualifies them for the national finals in Atlanta, Georgia in early March.  The team also won Best Petitioner’s Brief.  This was quite a feat considering the difficulties we had submitting the brief the day after Thanksgiving!  

Additionally, our OU BLSA chapter won Chapter of the Year and Best Program of the Year. 

MORE

1L Competition Winners

We started the 1L Moot Court Competition with 78 teams, and we are ready to announce the winners.

1st Place:
Nicholas Elliott and Zachary Ryan

2nd Place:
Justin Hedges and Adlai Groves

The top twenty speakers are:
1. Anna Imose
2. Ian Fullington
3. Derek Osborn
4. Patrick Ahern
5. Megan Carothers
6. Justin Hedges
7. Brooke Churchman
8. John Scott Overbey
9. Shane Hill (note: tie)
9. Emily Payne (note: tie)
11. Sally Harrison
12. Andrew Henry
13. Brett Merritt
14. 

MORE