ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

To qualify for admission to the John B. Turner LL.M. program, applicants must have earned their first law degree — LL.B., J.D., or equivalent. Admission is highly selective, and those admitted must have excellent law school records, strong letters of recommendation, proficiency in English and leadership potential. Although not required, some work or research experience following completion of the first law degree is preferred.

Language
This program does not require the LSAT exam; however, students must be proficient in the English language. International students whose primary language is not English must submit satisfactory scores on the Test of English as a Foreign Language exam (TOEFL).

Residency
International applicants must submit a clear copy of the biographic page and expiration date of their passport. If a spouse or dependents will accompany the applicant to OU, clear copies of their passport biographic pages and expiration dates must also be submitted, along with marriage and birth certificate(s), as  applicable, to verify family relationships. If the applicant is currently residing in the U.S., a copy of the page from his or her passport showing a current U.S. visa must be submitted.

Financial Support Documentation
International students must submit financial documentation to verify your financial resources, such as a bank statement(s) less than 90 days old showing the total amount of financial support available. If the bank account is not in the student’s name, include a letter from the account holder verifying that he or she will be supporting the student. If the bank statement does not show the money in U.S. dollars, please include a conversion of the balance in U.S. dollars.  If the student is being supported by a government, business or organization, the student must provide a letter less than 90 days old stating the U.S. dollar amount of support.