Awards

Every semester, the OU Law Administration publishes a list of students whose academic achievements deserve special recognition.

Academic Achievement Awards

Academic Achievement Awards List – Spring 2014
The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Spring 2014 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Carrie D. Phillips

Agency, Partnership & Other Entities
Ashley E. Zamudio

Agricultural Law
John R. Bomhoff

American Legal History
Jason L. Callaway & Kelsey N. Frobisher

Antitrust II
Cassandra L. Brotton

Bankruptcy
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Civil Clinic
Megan M. Decker

Civil Procedure II
Section 1

Lauren R. Myers
Section 2
Margaret J. Krattiger
Section 3
Robert M. McGrew
Section 4
Nathaniel B. Hall

Conflict of Laws
Harrison Kosmider

Corporations
Amanda J. Lee & Jeffrey L. Vogt

Criminal Law
Section 1
Brock Z. Pittman
Section 2 & 4
Hilary A. Hudson
Section 3
John C. Brannan & Kendra M. Norman

Criminal Procedure I
Section 1
Elizabeth T. Isaacs
Section 2
Christopher R. Scott

Criminal Defense Clinic
Jessica A. Rogers

Design Law
Ian E. Fullington

Electronic Discovery
Harrison Kosmider

Environmental Law Seminar
Megan L. Basham

Evidence
Kaitlyn E. Schrick

Federal Indian Water Law Seminar
Randi D. Hardin & Bobby J. Trail

First Amendment
Zachary T. Stuart

Health Law
Elise N. Puma, Christopher R. Scott & John T. Stone

Immigration Law
Kelsey N. Frobisher

Income Taxation of Individuals
Philip C. Kirtley

Insurance Law
Julia E. Cotter

International Business Transactions
Joseph W. Banks

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Evan D. Chambers & Kaitlyn E. Schrick

Legal Research & Writing II
Section 1

Nicholas M. Coffey
Section 2
Hilary A. Hudson
Section 3
Kendra M. Norman
Section 4
Nathaniel B. Hall & Mark A. Hayes

Lincoln & the Constitution
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Litigation Skills
William R. Moon

Mergers & Acquisitions
Selby P. Brown

Mineral Title Examination
Charles V. Knutter & Rustin B. Khavari

Oil & Gas Contracts/Tax
Derek H. Haysom

Patent Drafting & Prosecution
Kayla D. Argo

Professional Responsibility
Jason L. Callaway

Property
Section 1

Nicholas M. Coffey
Section 2
Cameron M. Johnston
Section 3
Lindsay N. Kistler
Section 4
Mark A. Hayes

Secured Transactions
Adrianna B. Jenson & Brett P. Merritt

Tax of Business Entities & Oil/Gas Interests
Richard D. Dusenbury

Torts II
Section 1

Ruth E. Stevens
Section 2
Barbi A. McClennen
Section 3
Jeffrey C. Hendrickson
Section 4
Nathaniel B. Hall

Trial Techniques
Andrew E. Henry

Wills and Trusts
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Wind Law
Evan D. Chambers, Jeremy G. McKinney & Wyatt D. Swinford

 

Academic Achievement Awards List – Fall 2013
The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Fall 2013 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Administrative Law
Emily Virgin

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Mitchell Craft

Antitrust I
Haley Sperry

Civil Clinic
Shane Hill

Civil Procedure I
Section
1
Katherine Eissenstat
Section 2
Margaret Krattiger
Section 3
Lindsay Kistler
Section 4
Abigail Ryan

Comparative Law
Melissa McDuffey

Computer Crime
Kelly Collins

Constitutional Law
Section 1
Nicholas Coffey
Section 2
Hilary Hudson
Section 3
Stephen Bergren & Grace Garcia
Section 4
Danny Joseph & Jeffrey Swigart

Contracts
Section 1
Katherine Eissenstat
Section
2
Marcus Pacheco
Section 3
Kendra Norman
Section 4
Danny Joseph

Copyright Law
Hayes Martin

Corporations
Derek Osborn

Criminal Defense Clinic
Leah Stein

Criminal Procedure I
Jeffrey Vogt

Energy Law
Jarrad Cormier

Environmental Law
Paul Pratt

Evidence
Section 1
Brett Merritt
Section 2
Christopher Frantze & Rachel Smith

Family Law
Sally Harrison & Melissa McDuffey

Family Law:  Custody/Visitation
Emily Virgin

Family Law:  Parentage Seminar
Rachel Smith

Federal Courts
Carrie Phillips

Federal Indian Law
Brooke Campbell & Matthew LaFon

Federal Securities Regulation
Brett Merritt & Jeffrey Vogt

First Amendment
Michael Duncan

Income Taxation of Individuals
Eric Odom

International Law Foundations
Kelsey Frobisher

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Adrianna Jenson & Brett Merritt

Legal Research & Writing I
Section
1
David Postic
Section 2
Hilary Hudson & Abilene Slaton
Section 3
Jennifer Lewis
Section 4
Emily Taylor

Native American Natural Resources
Erin Smith

Oil & Gas
Jeffrey Vogt

Oil & Gas Practice
Charles Knutter & Emily Semands

Pensions & Employee Benefit Plans
Alix Newman

Professional Responsibility
Daniel Buran

Remedies
Andrew Henry

Supreme Court Decision Making
Shane Hill

Title Examination
Jason Callaway

Torts I
Section
1
Katherine Eissenstat
Section 2
Margaret Krattiger
Section 3
Stephen Bergren
Section 4
Jason Hubbert

Trial Techniques
Section
1
Nicholas Elliott

Wealth Transfer Tax
William Moon

White Collar Crime Seminar
Sally Harrison

 

Academic Achievement Awards List – Summer 2013
The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Summer 2013 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Conflict of Laws 
Ann Marie Sallusti

Contracts 
Samuel J. Merchant

Family Law
Reonna C. Green

International Human Rights Clinic 
Stacey Lehne

Professional Responsibility 
Adrianna B. Jenson

 

Academic Achievement Awards List – Spring 2013
The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Spring 2013 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Administrative Law
Michelle L. Nabors

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Alix R. Newman

Agency & Partnership
Halli A. Martin

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Aaron J. Stewart

American Legal History
Jaklyn F. Garrett & Timothy R. Gilbert

Antitrust II
Brooke M. Donnelly

Bankruptcy
Jason L. Callaway

Civil Clinic
Jaklyn F. Garrett

Civil Procedure II
Section
1
Michael A. Duncan
Section 2
Ryan E. Bratcher
Section 3
Mary A. Shipley
Section 4
Erica K. Halley

Contracts
Section
2
Elizabeth T. Isaacs & Drew D. McNeil
Section 4
Amanda R. O'Laughlin

Copyright Law
Zachary A. Halbur

Corporations
Andrew J. Morris

Criminal Law
Section 1
Syed A. Imam
Section 3
Jeffrey L. Vogt
Section 4
Joseph B. Johnson

Criminal Procedure I
Jason R. Brooks

Criminal Defense Clinic
Katie E. Wilder

Environmental Law
Jacqueline M. McCormick

Equal Employment Opportunity
Benjamin L. Munda

Estate Planning
Patrick G. Colvin & Andrew O'Gwynn

European Union Law
John B. Cleaver, Veronica Laizure & Addy J. Moon

Evidence
Selby P. Brown

Family Law:  Custody/Visitation
Rachel G. Smith

First Amendment
Emily B. Payne

Immigration Law
Adrianna B. Jenson

Income Taxation of Individuals
Jeremy B. Albright

Income Tax of Trusts & Estates
Chris J. Thompson

Insurance
Jaklyn F. Garrett

Intellectual Property
Tanner W. Hicks

International Arbitration
Brooke M. Donnelly & Brett P. Merritt

International Human Rights Clinic
Cathleen H. Brantley & Ashley L. Powell

International Petroleum Transactions
Jarrad M. Cormier

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Halli A. Martin

Legal Research & Writing
Section
1
Michael A. Duncan
Section 2
Elizabeth T. Isaacs
Section 3
Jeffrey L. Vogt
Section 4
Kelsey N. Frobisher

Litigation Skills
Shane M. Hill

Mergers & Acquisitions
Tanner W. Hicks

Mineral Title Examination
Jared R. Ford

Native American Natural Resources
Roy B. Brown & Shannon M. Slagle

Oil & Gas Contracts
Jarrad M. Cormier

Professional Responsibility
Justin C. Cliburn

Property
Section
1
Michael A. Duncan
Section 3
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Tax of Business Entities & Oil/Gas
Amanda J. Palazzolo & Chris J. Thompson

Torts II
Section
1
Michael A. Duncan
Section 2
Luke E. Miles
Section 3
Jeffrey L. Vogt
Section 4
Erica K. Halley

Trial Techniques
Section
1
Craig N. Brackeen
Section 2
Megan L. Basham
Section 3
Benjamin L. Munda
Section 4
Samuel D. Newton

Wills and Trusts
Selby P. Brown & Andrew J. Morris

 

 

Dean's Honor Roll

Dean's Honor Roll – Spring 2014
Rules governing the Honor Roll are:

" . . . that a Dean's Honor Roll be named for the Fall and the Spring semesters of the College of Law and that it shall include all students who earn a grade point average of not less than a 'B' (8.000) average of all courses taken and who were enrolled in at least 12 credit hours, nine of which are letter graded.  The required number of credit hours shall not include courses which the student is repeating or courses taken to eliminate an 'I'."

Further . . . for all dual degree candidates:

" . . . students in a dual degree program will qualify for the Honor Roll if they made a grade point average of 8.000 or better in no less than nine hours of graded law school work so long as they are enrolled in at least 12 hours of credit.  The hours over the nine required may be either in law school, the Health Sciences Center or on the Norman campus."

FIRST YEAR STUDENTS SECOND YEAR STUDENTS THIRD YEAR STUDENTS

David C. Addison
Haley J. Allen
Xavier J. Avery
Calley R. Barrett
Stephen M. Bergren
Benjamin S. Betts
Riley M. Bisher
John C. Brannan
Caitlyn A. Buxton
Alexander M. Campbell
Kayla D. Cannon
Micah B. Cartwright
Maris M. Chambers
Nicholas M. Coffey
Forrest D. Cohrs
John C. Curtis
Jacob R. Daniel
Bryan C. Dixon
Foster E. Dobry
Katherine M. Eissenstat
Melissa R. Elaroua
Daniel Franklin
Grace E. Garcia
Brette N. Gollihare
Nathaniel B. Hall
Mark A. Hayes
Ryan A. Haynie
Jeffrey C. Hendrickson
Jason W. Hubbert
Hilary A. Hudson
Mallory J. Irwinsky
Garrett B. Jackson
Jessica L. Jacobsen
Cameron M. Johnston
Danny G. Joseph
Lindsay N. Kistler
Margaret J. Krattiger
Eric S. Kroier
Jennifer L. Lewis
Sheridan R. Lindley
John P. Mahoney
Barbi A. McClennen
Robert M. McGrew
Samuel J. Merchant
Lenora C. Muhm
Lauren R. Myers
Tiffany S. Noble
Kendra M. Norman
Austin T. Osborn
Kathleen W. Osborn
Marcus D. Pacheco
Taymoor M. Pilehvar
Brock Z. Pittman
David M. Postic
Joel A. Pruett
Abigail J. Ryan
Eric L. Sardella
Mason J. Schwartz
Melinda N. Smith
Joseph E. Stall
Ruth E. Stevens
Jeffrey R. Swigart
Pierron Tackes
Emily M. Taylor
Jonathan R. Wedel
Allan J. Wilson
Danielle P. Wojciak

Megan E. Anderson
Kayla D. Argo
Jonathan R. Arrowood
Joseph W. Banks
Marcus A. Barahona
Brice Beckwith
Kimberly J. Beight
John R. Bomhoff
Ryan E. Bratcher
Robert C. Brossett
Blake W. Bugg
Daniel J. Buran
Lindsey E. Campbell
Grant A. Carpenter
Andrew M. Casey
Evan D. Chambers
Haleigh A. Collins
Daniel A. Cook
Kelly D. Cook
Kylie P. Cooper
Stephen Courtney
Jimmy L. Culver
Daniel L. De La Cruz
Jaclyn L. Doak
Marcus T. Dumville
Michael A. Duncan
Richard D. Dusenbury
Ruth-Ann L. Eagle
Melissa Egan
Mark A. Engel
Hassan J. Essaili
Jenny M. Fehring
Nathaniel B. Fite
Brooke A. Folsom
Kelsey N. Frobisher
Kirsten M. Green
Carly M. Haiduk
John T. Hammons
Kathryn M. Hamstra
Kristi A. Hanley
Randi D. Hardin
Derek H. Haysom
Chinyere K. Ikegbunam
Ashley M. Iovine
Jonathan M. Irwin
Elizabeth T. Isaacs
Veronica Jacob
Joseph B. Johnson
Hayley B. Jones
Skeeter Jordan
Kelbie R. Kennedy
Samantha L. Key
Philip C. Kirtley
Cassandra H. Kolenda
Kyle R. Kremers
Alexander E. Lane
Jennifer L. Lawmaster
Amanda J. Lee
Stacey Lehne
Jordan M. LePage
Lindsay J. Lucas
Valeria G. Luster
Nicole L. Lynn
Callie M. Marso
Brent E. Mayes
Melissa R. McDuffey
Jeremy G. McKinney
Drew D. McNeil
Lauren C. Mitcham
Hilary M. Moffett
Phan K. Nguyen
Brett A. Nuttall
Eric G. Odom
Amanda R. O'Laughlin
Kevin T. O'Shields
Kathryn H. Otto
Kaitlin E. Polachek
Michael T. Powers
Paul D. Pratt
Matthew R. Price
Elise N. Puma
Zachary W. Ramsey
Anthony J. Reding
Anthony J. Redwine
Zachary A. Ressler
Sadie B. Richards
Jessica A. Rogers
Ann Marie Sallusti
Ashley M. Schovanec
Kaitlyn E. Schrick
Christopher R. Scott
Ashley K. Shapiro
Mary A. Shipley
Jonathan M. Shirley
Rachel N. Sibila
Breanne M. Sigler
Joshua D. Simpson
Erin C. Smith
Jonathan E. Sterling
John T. Stone
Zachary T. Stuart
Wyatt D. Swinford
Jason M. Temple
Brett M. Thomas
Bobby J. Trail
Jeffrey L. Vogt
Karl A. Wert
Justin R. Williams

John P. Albert
Megan L. Basham
Bonnie J. Blumert
Jason R. Boatright
Colin B. Bober
Ammon J. Brisolara
Aaron C. Brooks
Jason R. Brooks
Selby P. Brown
Austin B. Butts
Catherine A. Butts
Kate P. Callahan
Jason L. Callaway
Megan Callier
Brooke N. Campbell
Megan L. Carothers
Desiree D. Cast
Brooke A. Churchman
Kelly E. Collins
Julia E. Cotter
Megan M. Decker
Christina M. Defiore
Nicholas A. Elliott
Christopher B. Frantze
Ian E. Fullington
Adlai M. Groves
Zachary A. Halbur
Erick W. Harris
Sally L. Harrison
Justin Hedges
Andrew E. Henry
Anna E. Imose
Adrianna B. Jenson
Noah D. Johnson
Charles V. Knutter
Harrison Kosmider
Brian A. Koss
Rogelyn K. Kundert
Matthew S. Lafon
Veronica Laizure
Katelyn M. Langwell
John P. Lauinger
Zack R. Lee
Brian T. Lepak
Jena L. Malone
Morgan P. Marr
Hayes T. Martin
Jacob R. Masters
Joshua E. Merrill
Brett P. Merritt
Mehronissa Modgil
Addy J. Moon
William R. Moon
Sarah W. Moore
Nathan J. Nielson
Tara M. Niendorf
Piper C. Norvell
Katherine R. O'Brien
Cody D. Ott
Alyssa J. Patterson
Carrie D. Phillips
Elisha D. Pierce
Jefferson P. Powell
Thomas A. Reilly
Ryan J. Riddel
Zachary S. Ryan
Katelyn C. Sokolosky
Leah E. Stein
Tori D. Strecker
Kasey Stricklin
James Torgerson
Alexandria A. Treadgold
Ryan A. Walkup
Ashley C. Weyland
Casey M. Whetten
John S. Wolfe
Joshua M. Woodbridge